Guard Duty Sides: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (169 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Season | {{Season | ||
| bgcolor=5c92c4 | |||
| fontcolor=FFFFFF | |||
| title=Guard Duty Sides | | title=Guard Duty Sides | ||
| image= | | image=Sides.png | ||
| caption= | | caption= | ||
| genre=Comedy<br>Science Fiction | |||
| created_by=[[Syp The Mighty]] | | created_by=[[Syp The Mighty]] | ||
| director=Syp The Mighty | | director=Syp The Mighty<br>jaxbeetle <small>(''[[The Holy Kale]]''—)</small> | ||
| writer=Syp The Mighty<br>[[Revoltge]] | | writer=Syp The Mighty<br>jaxbeetle <small>(''[[Crazy, Cupid, Love!]]''—)</small><br>[[Revoltge]] <small>(''[[Annoyances]]''; ''[[Bitter]]'')</small> | ||
| cast=Ella Rhee<br>Xanthe Folan<br> | | cast=Intro-Mind<br>Ella Rhee<br>Xanthe Folan<br>Syp The Mighty<br>Revoltge | ||
| music=Revoltge<br>Syp The Mighty <small>( | | editor=Syp The Mighty<br>jaxbeetle <small>(''[[The Holy Kale]]'')</small> | ||
| | | music=Cole Vakassian <small>(''[[Listen Up!]]''—)</small><br>Revoltge <small>(''[[Question]]—[[Team Cosmo!]]'')</small><br>Syp The Mighty <small>(''[[Why-Fi]]—[[Memo Chat]]'')</small> | ||
| animator=jaxbeetle <small>(''[[The Holy Kale]]'')</small> | |||
| game_engine=''[[Halo | | mods=HeroesUnite <small>(''[[The Holy Kale]]'')</small> | ||
| | | episodes=19 | ||
| studio=[[Spite Box]] <small>(''[[Long Story, But...]]''—)</small> | |||
| game_engine=''[[Halo#The Master Chief Collection|Halo 3 MCC]]'' <small>(''[[Why-Fi]]''—)</small><br>''[[Halo#Halo 3|Halo 3]]'' <small>(''[[Pilot]]—[[Annoyances]]'')</small> | |||
| relaunch_run=January 11, 2024—present | |||
| classic_run=November 21, 2011—October 20, 2023 | |||
| running_time= | | running_time= | ||
| status=Ongoing | | status=Ongoing | ||
| previous= | | previous=[[Guard Duty Classic|''Classic'']] | ||
| concurrent=[[Guard Duty]] | |||
| next= | | next= | ||
}}'''Guard Duty Sides''' is a companion | }}'''Guard Duty Sides''' is a ''[[Halo]]''-based machinima comedy series that serves as a companion to ''[[Guard Duty]]'', acting as bonus episodes that aren't part of the main story. [[Syp The Mighty]] considers ''Sides'' to be "dubiously canonical" to ''[[Guard Duty]]'', leaving it up to the viewer. | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
===[[Outpost Black Out|Guards]]=== | ===[[Outpost Black Out|Black Out Guards]]=== | ||
* | *[[Geff Rodrigo]] <small>(7 episodes; 8 ''Classic'' episodes)</small> | ||
* | *[[Sarah Daws]] <small>(5 episodes; 5 ''Classic'' episodes)</small> | ||
* | *[[Nicole Vega]] <small>(6 episodes; 4 ''Classic'' episodes)</small> | ||
* | *[[June Vega]] <small>(6 episodes; 9 ''Classic'' episodes)</small> | ||
* | *[[Mitchell Miller]] <small>(3 episodes; 7 ''Classic'' episodes)</small> | ||
===[[UNSC Cosmo| | ==Episodes== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:left" | |||
|+ | |||
|- | |||
! Preview !! Title !! Released !! Runtime !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides11.png|150px|link=]] | |||
|[[Long Story, But...]] | |||
|January 11, 2024 | |||
|2:15 | |||
|Geff goes on a long tangent about getting HQ's number. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides12.png|150px|link=]] | |||
|[[Team Cosmo!]] | |||
|March 23, 2024 | |||
|2:47 | |||
|Ignacio holds an all hands meeting aboard the UNSC Cosmo. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides13.png|150px|link=]] | |||
|[[Listen Up!]] | |||
|August 30, 2024 | |||
|1:35 | |||
|Geff has exciting news for June! | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides14.png|150px|link=]] | |||
|[[Stay Tuned]] | |||
|October 11, 2024 | |||
|3:49 | |||
|Sarah and Nicole provide a much-needed update. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides15.png|150px|link=]] | |||
|[[Speed, Marker!]] | |||
|December 13, 2024 | |||
|2:03 | |||
|Outtakes from Guard Duty's first season! | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides16.png|150px|link=]] | |||
|[[Crazy, Cupid, Love!]] | |||
|February 14, 2025 | |||
|7:49 | |||
|The Guards learn the meaning of love from a special visitor. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides17.png|150px|link=]] | |||
|[[BIG NEWS!]] | |||
|March 28, 2025 | |||
|1:44 | |||
|June is here to announce the all new Spite Box Discord server! | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides18.png|150px|link=]] | |||
|[[The Holy Kale]] | |||
|June 11, 2025 | |||
|4:07 | |||
|Geff and June fall in love, but Miller has something to say about it... | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:SIDES 19 THUMBNAIL.jpg|150px|link=]] | |||
|[[Say Uncle!]] | |||
|October 17, 2025 | |||
|6:39 | |||
|Nicole teaches Geff a cool new trick! | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | | |||
|[[The Mistletoe]] | |||
|December 25, 2025 | |||
|TBD | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== | ===''[[Guard Duty Classic|Classic]]''=== | ||
Episodes produced around ''[[Guard Duty Classic]]''. The first four of these, including the [[Pilot|original series pilot]], were retroactively considered part of ''Sides'' in 2022 during the production of ''[[Why-Fi]]''. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:left" | |||
|+ | |||
{| class=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Preview !! Title !! Released !! Runtime !! Description | ||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides1.png|150px|link=]] | | style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides1.png|150px|link=]] | ||
| Line 53: | Line 116: | ||
|Two guards on duty. | |Two guards on duty. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File: | | style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Question.png|150px|link=]] | ||
|[[Question]] | |[[Question]] | ||
|May 14, 2013 | |May 14, 2013 | ||
| Line 65: | Line 122: | ||
|Geff bothers Josh. | |Geff bothers Josh. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File: | | style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Bagels.png|150px|link=]] | ||
|[[Bagels]] | |[[Bagels]] | ||
|June 13, 2013 | |June 13, 2013 | ||
| Line 71: | Line 128: | ||
|Sarah and Josh observe Miller’s large pile of bagels. | |Sarah and Josh observe Miller’s large pile of bagels. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Annoyances.png|150px|link=]] | ||
|[[Annoyances]] | |||
|February 7, 2017 | |||
|3:12 | |||
|Geff tries talking to his fellow guards, none of them are having it. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:WhyFi.png|150px|link=]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File: | |||
|[[Why-Fi]] | |[[Why-Fi]] | ||
|October 23, 2022 | |October 23, 2022 | ||
| Line 90: | Line 140: | ||
|Geff’s television wi-fi stops working. | |Geff’s television wi-fi stops working. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File: | | style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Tagged.png|150px|link=]] | ||
|[[Tagged]] | |[[Tagged]] | ||
|December 19, 2022 | |December 19, 2022 | ||
| Line 96: | Line 146: | ||
|June discovers she’s been tagged in a photo by Geff. | |June discovers she’s been tagged in a photo by Geff. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File: | | style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Heated.png|150px|link=]] | ||
|[[Heated]] | |[[Heated]] | ||
|February 5, 2023 | |February 5, 2023 | ||
| Line 102: | Line 152: | ||
|Sarah tries to converse with an angry Nicole. | |Sarah tries to converse with an angry Nicole. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File: | | style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Bitter.png|150px|link=]] | ||
|[[Bitter]] | |[[Bitter]] | ||
|June 10, 2023 | |June 10, 2023 | ||
| Line 108: | Line 158: | ||
|Geff bothers an already-annoyed Miller. | |Geff bothers an already-annoyed Miller. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File: | | style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Coming Soon.png|150px|link=]] | ||
|[[Coming Soon]] | |[[Coming Soon]] | ||
|August 25, 2023 | |August 25, 2023 | ||
| Line 114: | Line 164: | ||
|Miller and Geff watch the morning announcements from HQ. | |Miller and Geff watch the morning announcements from HQ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File: | | style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Memo Chat.png|150px|link=]] | ||
|[[Memo Chat]] | |[[Memo Chat]] | ||
|October 20, 2023 | |October 20, 2023 | ||
|1:25 | |1:25 | ||
|Miller informs June of their outpost being renamed. | |Miller informs June of their outpost being renamed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*The first four ''Sides'' episodes weren't originally referred to as such, with the first being the original series pilot while the latter three were all produced for a now-scrapped reboot of the main ''[[Guard Duty]]'' series. When | *The name ''Sides'' comes from the terms "A-side and B-side" for vinyl records or cassettes, with the idea of ''[[Guard Duty]]'' being the "A-side" while ''Sides'' act as the "B-side" of the show. | ||
*The first four ''Sides'' episodes weren't originally referred to as such, with the first being the original series pilot while the latter three were all produced for a now-scrapped reboot of the main ''[[Guard Duty]]'' series. When [[Syp The Mighty]] established ''Sides'' in 2022 with new episodes, she retroactively made these its first four episodes. | |||
*Because ''Sides'' includes the original series pilot from 2011, ''Sides'' technically predates the main series. | |||
*''[[Annoyances]]'', the fourth episode of ''Sides'', would be the first episode co-written by [[Revoltge]] before joining Syp to co-write ''[[Dare]]'' and beyond. | |||
*''[[Crazy, Cupid, Love!]]'', the sixteenth episode of ''Sides'', would be the first episode co-written by jaxbeetle before joining Syp to co-write ''[[Red Line]]'' and beyond. | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLxqDKRyrc6wB9YjZobWDxs--Mby3Ju2SY ''Guard Duty Sides'' on YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLxqDKRyrc6wB9YjZobWDxs--Mby3Ju2SY ''Guard Duty Sides'' on YouTube] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLxqDKRyrc6wBgqO_lqsezpl74lBmgS9Uq ''Guard Duty Sides Classic'' on YouTube] | |||
{{EpisodeNav}} | {{EpisodeNav}} | ||
[[Category:Series]][[Category:Guard Duty]] | [[Category:Series]][[Category:Guard Duty]][[Category:Classic]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:25, 6 December 2025
Guard Duty Sides is a Halo-based machinima comedy series that serves as a companion to Guard Duty, acting as bonus episodes that aren't part of the main story. Syp The Mighty considers Sides to be "dubiously canonical" to Guard Duty, leaving it up to the viewer.
Characters
Black Out Guards
- Geff Rodrigo (7 episodes; 8 Classic episodes)
- Sarah Daws (5 episodes; 5 Classic episodes)
- Nicole Vega (6 episodes; 4 Classic episodes)
- June Vega (6 episodes; 9 Classic episodes)
- Mitchell Miller (3 episodes; 7 Classic episodes)
Episodes
| Preview | Title | Released | Runtime | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Story, But... | January 11, 2024 | 2:15 | Geff goes on a long tangent about getting HQ's number. | |
| Team Cosmo! | March 23, 2024 | 2:47 | Ignacio holds an all hands meeting aboard the UNSC Cosmo. | |
| Listen Up! | August 30, 2024 | 1:35 | Geff has exciting news for June! | |
| Stay Tuned | October 11, 2024 | 3:49 | Sarah and Nicole provide a much-needed update. | |
| Speed, Marker! | December 13, 2024 | 2:03 | Outtakes from Guard Duty's first season! | |
| Crazy, Cupid, Love! | February 14, 2025 | 7:49 | The Guards learn the meaning of love from a special visitor. | |
| BIG NEWS! | March 28, 2025 | 1:44 | June is here to announce the all new Spite Box Discord server! | |
| The Holy Kale | June 11, 2025 | 4:07 | Geff and June fall in love, but Miller has something to say about it... | |
| Say Uncle! | October 17, 2025 | 6:39 | Nicole teaches Geff a cool new trick! | |
| The Mistletoe | December 25, 2025 | TBD | TBD |
Classic
Episodes produced around Guard Duty Classic. The first four of these, including the original series pilot, were retroactively considered part of Sides in 2022 during the production of Why-Fi.
| Preview | Title | Released | Runtime | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilot | November 21, 2011 | 1:31 | Two guards on duty. | |
| Question | May 14, 2013 | 0:55 | Geff bothers Josh. | |
| Bagels | June 13, 2013 | 1:18 | Sarah and Josh observe Miller’s large pile of bagels. | |
| Annoyances | February 7, 2017 | 3:12 | Geff tries talking to his fellow guards, none of them are having it. | |
| Why-Fi | October 23, 2022 | 1:22 | Geff’s television wi-fi stops working. | |
| Tagged | December 19, 2022 | 1:29 | June discovers she’s been tagged in a photo by Geff. | |
| Heated | February 5, 2023 | 2:20 | Sarah tries to converse with an angry Nicole. | |
| Bitter | June 10, 2023 | 1:10 | Geff bothers an already-annoyed Miller. | |
| Coming Soon | August 25, 2023 | 6:25 | Miller and Geff watch the morning announcements from HQ. | |
| Memo Chat | October 20, 2023 | 1:25 | Miller informs June of their outpost being renamed. |
Trivia
- The name Sides comes from the terms "A-side and B-side" for vinyl records or cassettes, with the idea of Guard Duty being the "A-side" while Sides act as the "B-side" of the show.
- The first four Sides episodes weren't originally referred to as such, with the first being the original series pilot while the latter three were all produced for a now-scrapped reboot of the main Guard Duty series. When Syp The Mighty established Sides in 2022 with new episodes, she retroactively made these its first four episodes.
- Because Sides includes the original series pilot from 2011, Sides technically predates the main series.
- Annoyances, the fourth episode of Sides, would be the first episode co-written by Revoltge before joining Syp to co-write Dare and beyond.
- Crazy, Cupid, Love!, the sixteenth episode of Sides, would be the first episode co-written by jaxbeetle before joining Syp to co-write Red Line and beyond.