Guard Duty Sides: Difference between revisions

From Guard Duty Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
   | genre=Comedy<br>Science Fiction
   | genre=Comedy<br>Science Fiction
   | created_by=[[Syp The Mighty]]
   | created_by=[[Syp The Mighty]]
   | director=Syp The Mighty<br>jaxbeetle <small>(2025—)</small>
   | director=Syp The Mighty<br>jaxbeetle <small>(''[[The Holy Kale]]''—)</small>
   | writer=Syp The Mighty<br>jaxbeetle <small>(2025—)</small><br>[[Revoltge]] <small>(2012; 2023)</small>
   | writer=Syp The Mighty<br>jaxbeetle <small>(''[[Crazy, Cupid, Love!]]''—)</small><br>[[Revoltge]] <small>(''[[Annoyances]]''; ''[[Bitter]]'')</small>
   | cast=Intro-Mind<br>Ella Rhee<br>Xanthe Folan<br>Syp The Mighty<br>Revoltge
   | cast=Intro-Mind<br>Ella Rhee<br>Xanthe Folan<br>Syp The Mighty<br>Revoltge
   | editor=Syp The Mighty<br>jaxbeetle <small>(2025)</small>
   | editor=Syp The Mighty<br>jaxbeetle <small>(''[[The Holy Kale]]'')</small>
   | music=Cole Vakassian <small>(2024—)</small><br>Revoltge <small>(2013—2024)</small><br>Syp The Mighty <small>(2022—2023)</small>
   | music=Cole Vakassian <small>(''[[Listen Up!]]''—)</small><br>Revoltge <small>(''[[Question]]—[[Team Cosmo!]]'')</small><br>Syp The Mighty <small>(''[[Why-Fi]]—[[Memo Chat]]'')</small>
   | animator=jaxbeetle <small>(2025—)</small>
   | animator=jaxbeetle <small>(''[[The Holy Kale]]'')</small>
   | mods=HeroesUnite <small>(2025—)</small>
   | mods=HeroesUnite <small>(''[[The Holy Kale]]'')</small>
   | episodes=16
   | episodes=19
   | studio=[[Spite Box]] <small>(''[[Long Story, But...|E11]]''—)</small>
   | studio=[[Spite Box]] <small>(''[[Long Story, But...]]''—)</small>
   | game_engine=''[[Halo#The Master Chief Collection|Halo 3 MCC]]'' <small>(''[[Why-Fi|E5]]'')</small><br>''[[Halo#Halo 3|Halo 3]]'' <small>(''[[Pilot|E1]]—[[Annoyances|E4]]'')</small>
   | game_engine=''[[Halo#The Master Chief Collection|Halo 3 MCC]]'' <small>(''[[Why-Fi]]'')</small><br>''[[Halo#Halo 3|Halo 3]]'' <small>(''[[Pilot]]—[[Annoyances]]'')</small>
   | original_run=January 11, 2024—present
   | relaunch_run=January 11, 2024—present
   | classic_run=November 21, 2011—October 20, 2023
   | classic_run=November 21, 2011—October 20, 2023
   | running_time=
   | running_time=
   | status=Ongoing
   | status=Ongoing
   | previous=
   | previous=[[Guard Duty Classic|''Classic'']]
  | concurrent=[[Guard Duty]]<br>[[Guard Duty Classic]]
  | concurrent=[[Guard Duty]]
   | next=
   | next=
}}'''Guard Duty Sides''' is a ''[[Halo]]''-based machinima comedy series that serves as a companion to ''[[Guard Duty]]'' and ''[[Guard Duty Classic]]'', acting as bonus episodes that aren't part of the main story and are varying degrees of canonical.
}}'''Guard Duty Sides''' is a ''[[Halo]]''-based machinima comedy series that serves as a companion to ''[[Guard Duty]]'', acting as bonus episodes that aren't part of the main story. [[Syp The Mighty]] considers ''Sides'' to be "dubiously canonical" to ''[[Guard Duty]]'', leaving it up to the viewer.


==Characters==
==Characters==
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders"
===[[Outpost Black Out|Black Out Guards]]===
|-
*[[Geff Rodrigo]] <small>(7 episodes; 8 ''Classic'' episodes)</small>
! scope=col rowspan=2 | Character
*[[Sarah Daws]] <small>(5 episodes; 5 ''Classic'' episodes)</small>
! scope=col rowspan=2 | Portrayed by
*[[Nicole Vega]] <small>(6 episodes; 4 ''Classic'' episodes)</small>
! scope=col colspan=4 | Series
*[[June Vega]] <small>(6 episodes; 9 ''Classic'' episodes)</small>
|-
*[[Mitchell Miller]] <small>(3 episodes; 7 ''Classic'' episodes)</small>
! scope=col style="min-width:4em;"| [[Classic Season 1#Sides episodes|Vol. 1]]
! scope=col style="min-width:4em;"| [[Classic Season 2#Sides episodes|Vol. 2]]
! scope=col style="min-width:4em;"| [[Season 1#Sides episodes|Vol. 3]]
! scope=col style="min-width:4em;"| [[Rat's Nest#Sides episodes|Vol. 4]]
|-
| scope=row | [[Geff Rodrigo]]
| Intro-Mind <small>(''[[Why-Fi]]''—)</small><br>[[Syp The Mighty]] <small>(''[[Pilot]]—[[Annoyances]]'')</small>
| colspan=4 {{CMain}}
|-
| scope=row | [[Sarah Daws]]
| Ella Rhee <small>(''[[Why-Fi]]''—)</small><br>Winter <small>(''[[Bagels]]—[[Annoyances]]'')</small>
| colspan=1 {{CRecurring}}
| colspan=1 {{CMain}}
| colspan=1 {{CRecurring}}
| colspan=1 {{CMain}}
|-
| scope=row | [[Nicole Vega]]
| Xanthe Folan <small>(''[[Why-Fi]]''—)</small><br>Firesinopa <small>(''[[Annoyances]]'')</small>
| colspan=1 {{CGuest}}
| colspan=3 {{CMain}}
|-
| scope=row | [[June Vega]]
| [[Syp The Mighty]]
| colspan=4 {{CMain}}
|-
| scope=row | [[Mitchell Miller]]
| Blankslate <small>(''[[Speed, Marker!]]'')</small><br>Syp The Mighty <small>(''[[Why-Fi]]—[[Long Story, But...]]'')</small><br>Chase Hobby <small>(''[[Annoyances]]'')</small><br>James Brown Jr. <small>(''[[Bagels]]'')</small>
| colspan=1 {{CRecurring}}
| colspan=1 {{CMain}}
| colspan=1 {{CRecurring}}
| colspan=1 {{CNone|''Mentioned''}}
|}


==Episodes==
==Episodes==
Line 119: Line 87:
|4:07
|4:07
|Geff and June fall in love, but Miller has something to say about it...
|Geff and June fall in love, but Miller has something to say about it...
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:SIDES 19 THUMBNAIL.jpg|150px|link=]]
|[[Say Uncle!]]
|October 17, 2025
|6:39
|Nicole teaches Geff a cool new trick!
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |
| style="text-align:center;" |
|Say Uncle!
|[[The Mistletoe]]
|TBD
|December 25, 2025
|TBD
|TBD
|TBD
|TBD
Line 129: Line 103:


===''[[Guard Duty Classic|Classic]]''===
===''[[Guard Duty Classic|Classic]]''===
Episodes produced around ''[[Classic Season 1]]'', ''[[Classic Season 2]]'', and ''[[WarGames]]''. The first four of these, including the [[Pilot|original series pilot]], were retroactively considered part of ''Sides'' in 2022 during the production of ''[[Why-Fi]]''.
Episodes produced around ''[[Guard Duty Classic]]''. The first four of these, including the [[Pilot|original series pilot]], were retroactively considered part of ''Sides'' in 2022 during the production of ''[[Why-Fi]]''.


{| class="wikitable" style="margin:left"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:left"
Line 142: Line 116:
|Two guards on duty.
|Two guards on duty.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides3.png|150px|link=]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Question.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Question]]
|[[Question]]
|May 14, 2013
|May 14, 2013
Line 148: Line 122:
|Geff bothers Josh.
|Geff bothers Josh.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides4.png|150px|link=]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Bagels.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Bagels]]
|[[Bagels]]
|June 13, 2013
|June 13, 2013
Line 154: Line 128:
|Sarah and Josh observe Miller’s large pile of bagels.
|Sarah and Josh observe Miller’s large pile of bagels.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides2.png|150px|link=]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Annoyances.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Annoyances]]
|[[Annoyances]]
|February 7, 2017
|February 7, 2017
Line 160: Line 134:
|Geff tries talking to his fellow guards, none of them are having it.
|Geff tries talking to his fellow guards, none of them are having it.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides5.png|150px|link=]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:WhyFi.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Why-Fi]]
|[[Why-Fi]]
|October 23, 2022
|October 23, 2022
Line 166: Line 140:
|Geff’s television wi-fi stops working.
|Geff’s television wi-fi stops working.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides6.png|150px|link=]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Tagged.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Tagged]]
|[[Tagged]]
|December 19, 2022
|December 19, 2022
Line 172: Line 146:
|June discovers she’s been tagged in a photo by Geff.
|June discovers she’s been tagged in a photo by Geff.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides7.png|150px|link=]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Heated.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Heated]]
|[[Heated]]
|February 5, 2023
|February 5, 2023
Line 178: Line 152:
|Sarah tries to converse with an angry Nicole.
|Sarah tries to converse with an angry Nicole.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides8.png|150px|link=]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Bitter.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Bitter]]
|[[Bitter]]
|June 10, 2023
|June 10, 2023
Line 184: Line 158:
|Geff bothers an already-annoyed Miller.
|Geff bothers an already-annoyed Miller.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides9.png|150px|link=]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Coming Soon.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Coming Soon]]
|[[Coming Soon]]
|August 25, 2023
|August 25, 2023
Line 190: Line 164:
|Miller and Geff watch the morning announcements from HQ.
|Miller and Geff watch the morning announcements from HQ.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Sides10.png|150px|link=]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Memo Chat.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Memo Chat]]
|[[Memo Chat]]
|October 20, 2023
|October 20, 2023
Line 199: Line 173:


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*The name ''Sides'' comes from the terms "A-side and B-side" for vinyl records or cassettes, with the idea of ''[[Guard Duty]]'' being the "A-side" while ''Sides'' act as the "B-side" of the show.
*The first four ''Sides'' episodes weren't originally referred to as such, with the first being the original series pilot while the latter three were all produced for a now-scrapped reboot of the main ''[[Guard Duty]]'' series. When [[Syp The Mighty]] established ''Sides'' in 2022 with new episodes, she retroactively made these its first four episodes.
*The first four ''Sides'' episodes weren't originally referred to as such, with the first being the original series pilot while the latter three were all produced for a now-scrapped reboot of the main ''[[Guard Duty]]'' series. When [[Syp The Mighty]] established ''Sides'' in 2022 with new episodes, she retroactively made these its first four episodes.
*Because ''Sides'' includes the original series pilot from 2011, ''Sides'' technically predates the main series.
*Because ''Sides'' includes the original series pilot from 2011, ''Sides'' technically predates the main series.
*''[[Annoyances]]'', the fourth episode of ''Sides'', would be the first episode co-written by [[Revoltge]] before joining Syp to co-write ''[[Dare]]'', ''[[Season 1]]'', ''[[Rat's Nest]]'', and ''Echoes''.
*''[[Annoyances]]'', the fourth episode of ''Sides'', would be the first episode co-written by [[Revoltge]] before joining Syp to co-write ''[[Dare]]'' and beyond.
*''[[Crazy, Cupid, Love!]]'', the sixteenth episode of ''Sides'', would be the first episode co-written by jaxbeetle before joining Syp and Revoltge to co-write ''Echoes''.
*''[[Crazy, Cupid, Love!]]'', the sixteenth episode of ''Sides'', would be the first episode co-written by jaxbeetle before joining Syp to co-write ''[[Red Line]]'' and beyond.
*While [[Revoltge]] is a regular cast member of ''Sides'', he has only appeared as his primary character [[Emery Eden]] once, instead voicing one-off characters as a running gag.


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLxqDKRyrc6wB9YjZobWDxs--Mby3Ju2SY ''Guard Duty Sides'' on YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLxqDKRyrc6wB9YjZobWDxs--Mby3Ju2SY ''Guard Duty Sides'' on YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLxqDKRyrc6wBgqO_lqsezpl74lBmgS9Uq ''Guard Duty Classic: Sides'' on YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLxqDKRyrc6wBgqO_lqsezpl74lBmgS9Uq ''Guard Duty Sides Classic'' on YouTube]


{{EpisodeNav}}
{{EpisodeNav}}


[[Category:Series]][[Category:Guard Duty]][[Category:Classic]]
[[Category:Series]][[Category:Guard Duty]][[Category:Classic]]

Latest revision as of 21:25, 6 December 2025

Guard Duty Sides is a Halo-based machinima comedy series that serves as a companion to Guard Duty, acting as bonus episodes that aren't part of the main story. Syp The Mighty considers Sides to be "dubiously canonical" to Guard Duty, leaving it up to the viewer.

Characters

Black Out Guards

Episodes

Preview Title Released Runtime Description
Sides11.png Long Story, But... January 11, 2024 2:15 Geff goes on a long tangent about getting HQ's number.
Sides12.png Team Cosmo! March 23, 2024 2:47 Ignacio holds an all hands meeting aboard the UNSC Cosmo.
Sides13.png Listen Up! August 30, 2024 1:35 Geff has exciting news for June!
Sides14.png Stay Tuned October 11, 2024 3:49 Sarah and Nicole provide a much-needed update.
Sides15.png Speed, Marker! December 13, 2024 2:03 Outtakes from Guard Duty's first season!
Sides16.png Crazy, Cupid, Love! February 14, 2025 7:49 The Guards learn the meaning of love from a special visitor.
Sides17.png BIG NEWS! March 28, 2025 1:44 June is here to announce the all new Spite Box Discord server!
Sides18.png The Holy Kale June 11, 2025 4:07 Geff and June fall in love, but Miller has something to say about it...
SIDES 19 THUMBNAIL.jpg Say Uncle! October 17, 2025 6:39 Nicole teaches Geff a cool new trick!
The Mistletoe December 25, 2025 TBD TBD

Classic

Episodes produced around Guard Duty Classic. The first four of these, including the original series pilot, were retroactively considered part of Sides in 2022 during the production of Why-Fi.

Preview Title Released Runtime Description
Sides1.png Pilot November 21, 2011 1:31 Two guards on duty.
Question.png Question May 14, 2013 0:55 Geff bothers Josh.
Bagels.png Bagels June 13, 2013 1:18 Sarah and Josh observe Miller’s large pile of bagels.
Annoyances.png Annoyances February 7, 2017 3:12 Geff tries talking to his fellow guards, none of them are having it.
WhyFi.png Why-Fi October 23, 2022 1:22 Geff’s television wi-fi stops working.
Tagged.png Tagged December 19, 2022 1:29 June discovers she’s been tagged in a photo by Geff.
Heated.png Heated February 5, 2023 2:20 Sarah tries to converse with an angry Nicole.
Bitter.png Bitter June 10, 2023 1:10 Geff bothers an already-annoyed Miller.
Coming Soon.png Coming Soon August 25, 2023 6:25 Miller and Geff watch the morning announcements from HQ.
Memo Chat.png Memo Chat October 20, 2023 1:25 Miller informs June of their outpost being renamed.

Trivia

  • The name Sides comes from the terms "A-side and B-side" for vinyl records or cassettes, with the idea of Guard Duty being the "A-side" while Sides act as the "B-side" of the show.
  • The first four Sides episodes weren't originally referred to as such, with the first being the original series pilot while the latter three were all produced for a now-scrapped reboot of the main Guard Duty series. When Syp The Mighty established Sides in 2022 with new episodes, she retroactively made these its first four episodes.
  • Because Sides includes the original series pilot from 2011, Sides technically predates the main series.
  • Annoyances, the fourth episode of Sides, would be the first episode co-written by Revoltge before joining Syp to co-write Dare and beyond.
  • Crazy, Cupid, Love!, the sixteenth episode of Sides, would be the first episode co-written by jaxbeetle before joining Syp to co-write Red Line and beyond.

External Links