Red Line: Difference between revisions
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|11:52 | |11:52 | ||
|What happened to Outpost Black Out? | |What happened to Outpost Black Out? | ||
|- | |||
|2.5. | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:RL ep 2.5.png|150px|link=]] | |||
|[[OFF_THE_RECORD_DO_NOT_UPLOAD]] | |||
|October 3, 2025 | |||
|15:31 | |||
|... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3. | |3. | ||
Revision as of 11:34, 3 October 2025
Red Line, also called Red Line: A Guard Duty Story, is an audio drama miniseries written by jaxbeetle and Syp The Mighty, directed by Syp, and produced by Spite Box. A spinoff of Guard Duty, this series centers on ex-journalists Pidge Emmel and Fawkes McShane who start the eponymous podcast after leaving the news outlet Chaplin Times. It was formally announced on August 8, 2025 with a teaser trailer revealing the title and starring cast mellohyelloh and boxofmyheart.
Characters
- Pidge Emmel (2 episodes)
- Fawkes McShane (2 episodes)
Black Out Guards
- Geff Rodrigo (1 episode)
- Sarah Daws (1 episode)
- June Vega (1 episode)
SAFE
- Ignacio Dominguez (1 episode; voice only)
Other
- Rogue ODST (1 episode; silent cameo)
Episodes
| # | Preview | Title | Released | Runtime | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Bounty Wanted | September 5, 2025 | 11:24 | Who is the Rogue ODST? | |
| 2. | Wiped from the Galaxy | September 18, 2025 | 11:52 | What happened to Outpost Black Out? | |
| 2.5. | OFF_THE_RECORD_DO_NOT_UPLOAD | October 3, 2025 | 15:31 | ... | |
| 3. | [[File:|150px|link=]] | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
| 4. | [[File:|150px|link=]] | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Gallery
Promotional image, showing the front page of Chaplin Times sometime before the events of Red Line
The bounty for a rogue ODST, posted by Trinity Advancements describing him being last seen on Outpost Ice Box, shown in Bounty Wanted. Designed by jaxbeetle with text written by Syp The Mighty.
The incident report filed by Emily Vega and approved by Ignacio Dominguez, shown in Bounty Wanted. Designed by jaxbeetle with text co-written by Syp The Mighty.
A news article published by HissingHints, shown in Wiped from the Galaxy. Designed by Syp The Mighty with artwork by jaxbeetle
Trivia
- This series was originally conceived to promote Rat's Nest, with Syp The Mighty and jaxbeetle developing the idea during its production. However, it was delayed and given more time to develop as part of the marketing campaign for Echoes instead.
- It was first teased with a title and logo reveal in the Spite Box Discord server, before being formally unveiled to the public on August 8, 2025.
- This series is the first Guard Duty series that isn't primarily a machinima, instead being an audio production. It is also the first to be co-created by jaxbeetle, who co-wrote every episode with Syp as well as contributed artwork and graphic designs.