Nine to Five: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|1:38 | |1:38 | ||
|"Nothing is so painful to the human mind as a great and sudden change." | |"Nothing is so painful to the human mind as a great and sudden change." | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:9-5 thumbnail teaser.png|150px|link=]] | |||
|[[Nine to Five TEASER]] | |||
|September 12, 2025 | |||
|0:52 | |||
|Time to clock in! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:18, 12 September 2025
Nine to Five, also stylized as 9-5, is an upcoming Halo-based machinima web series created by jaxbeetle. It will center around Team 199, a group of soldiers tasked with hunting with an alien parasite known as the Flood on behalf of a company.
Kami, J.C. Bourne, CaramelizedChaos, and Kalum Thorpe were announced as the main cast on February 23, 2025, in a special video featuring Emery Eden from Guard Duty. A proper teaser was released on March 21, 2025, which introduced additional cast member boxofmyheart as the voice of V. A second teaser will release on September 12, 2025, featuring a scene from an upcoming episode.
Central Characters
| Character | Portrayed by | Series | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Season 1 | |||
| Shep Ackerman | Kami | Main | |
| Brunt Presley | J.C. Bourne | Main | |
| Kanan Barlowe | CaramelizedChaos | Main | |
| Conroy Wakefield | Kalum Thorpe | Main | |
| V | boxofmyheart | Main | |
Episodes
| Preview | Title | Released | Runtime | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| a_very_serious_shep_audition.WAV | February 23, 2025 | 2:12 | A very special announcement regarding the 9-5 official casting-! Wait what's this? A last minute audition?! | |
| The Lost Prometheus | March 21, 2025 | 1:38 | "Nothing is so painful to the human mind as a great and sudden change." | |
| Nine to Five TEASER | September 12, 2025 | 0:52 | Time to clock in! |
Trivia
- Nine to Five is jaxbeetle's first machinima series, and the second from Spite Box collectively. It was initially envisioned as a comic before being reimagined as a machinima series.
- The series was subtly referenced in Crazy, Cupid, Love! before it was announced, with Nicole recounting to Sarah a story of her and June landing in a location called Wakefield, the last name of one of Nine to Five's main characters Conroy Wakefield.
- This series will be filmed within the Halo: The Master Chief Collection game engine, specifically a heavily modded Halo 3 as well as Halo: Reach.
See Also
- Halo, the video game series in which 9-5 is based
- Guard Duty, another Halo-based machinima series on Spite Box